Friday, January 20, 2017

January 23 PA Environment Digest Now Available

The January 23 PA Environment Digest is now available.  Here are just a few of the headlines--

Melinda Hughes, president of Clearfield County-based Nature Abounds, made a presentation at the United Nations European Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland on incorporating volunteers into citizen science programs.

By Timothy B. Wheeler, Chesapeake Bay Journal
President-elect Donald Trump’s pick to head the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency pledged Wednesday to enforce the Chesapeake Bay “pollution diet,” even saying it should be “commended and celebrated” despite his earlier participation in a lawsuit challenging it.

The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will begin accepting applications for the next round of Community Conservation Partnership Grants January 23.  The grant round closes April 12. (formal notice)

If you are interested in learning more about the proper management of private water wells, springs and cisterns and you are willing to share what you learn with others, you might be interested in applying for the Penn State Master Well Owner Network online course being offered by Penn State Extension starting on February 13.

The Department of Environmental Protection published notice in the January 21 PA Bulletin inviting comments on a new interim final guidance telling applications for large, multi-county projects, like pipelines or highways, how to do environmental assessments required under Chapter 105 Water Obstruction and Encroachment Permits.

Keep Pennsylvania Beautiful invites local residents, organizations, civic groups, and businesses to join programs to adopt local areas, such as municipal roads, communities, parks, neighborhood blocks, greenways, waterways and trails to keep them litter free.

The Wildlife Leadership Academy in Lewisburg, Union County, has opened its exclusive Youth Conservation Ambassador nomination process to the public and is currently seeking referrals of motivated students ages 14 to 17 to become Certified Conservation Ambassadors.

The President’s Environmental Youth Award Program is now accepting nominations for the 2017 winners.  The deadline is March 1.

To read the Digest, visit: www.PaEnvironmentDigest.com.  Click Here to print the entire Digest.

PA Environment Digest is edited by David E. Hess, former Secretary Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, and is published as a service of Crisci Associates.


Additional Tools--
Click Here to sign up to receive the Digest directly by email.
Click Here for a Calendar of Upcoming Events.
Click Here to search back issues of the Digest.
PA Environment Digest Twitter Feed: Update on PA environmental issues.
PA Environment Daily Blog: Update on PA environmental issues.
Green Works In PA Google+ Circle: Update on PA environmental issues.
Questions?: Send email to David Hess at: DHess@CrisciAssociates.com

Deadlines For PEMA Student Severe Weather Poster, Video Contests Coming Up

The PA Emergency Management Agency is accepting submissions from students in grades 1 through 12 for a poster and video public service announcement contest featuring weather safety messages.
“We’re really excited about this contest, to see how students from across the state can help us spread these important safety messages,” said PEMA Director Richard D. Flinn Jr. “This is a great opportunity for kids to showcase their creativity while learning about severe weather safety.”
Video Contest - Grades 7-12
The theme for the video PSA contest is “Turn Around, Don’t Drown” and is open to all Pennsylvania high school and middle school students in grades 7 through 12, including those attending private, parochial, cyber or home schools.
The deadline for submissions is January 31.
The winner of the PSA contest will work with the PA Association of Broadcasters to develop a broadcast quality television commercial based off their winning entry to be aired statewide the final two weeks of March 2017.
Poster Contest - Grades 1-6
The theme for the poster contest is “When Thunder Roars, Go Indoors” and is open to all Pennsylvania students in grades 1 through 6, including those attending private, parochial, cyber or home schools.
The deadline to submit a poster is March 7.
The winning poster will be featured in state parks across the Commonwealth.
Winners of both contests will be recognized at a ceremony to celebrate their achievement.
The contest is being held with support from the departments of Education, and Conservation and Natural Resources, along with the Keystone Emergency Management Association, the National Weather Service, the American Red Cross and the United Way of Pennsylvania.
For more information, visit PEMA’s Student Poster and Video Contest webpage. Students, teachers and parents or guardians can download all official entry forms at that website.

January 20 DEP News Now Available

The January 20 edition of DEP News is now available from the Department of Environmental Protection featuring articles on--
-- Click Here to sign up for DEP News
For more information, visit DEP’s website, Like DEP on Facebook, Follow DEP on Twitter and visit DEP’s YouTube Channel.

Westmoreland Land Trust Names Mary Tate First Executive Director

The Westmoreland Land Trust Friday announced it has named Mary Tate as the organization’s first executive director.
“This is an historic moment for our young organization,” Chuck Duritsa, chair of the Westmoreland Land Trust.  “And the beginning of what we hope will be even greater success in conserving open space for the people of Westmoreland County.”
Tate has degrees from the University of Pittsburgh and Boston Architectural College and experience in the areas of planning and preservation.  
She worked as a preservation specialist, preservation consultant, and city secretary in and around metro Dallas, Texas where she also was involved as a volunteer for Cub Scouts, the PTA, and Autism Awareness.
Originally from western Pennsylvania, Mary and her family recently left Texas to return to the local area.
“I’m looking forward to the opportunity to help the Westmoreland Land Trust build on the great foundation that’s already in place,” Tate said.  She will quickly get the chance to do that, as her first day on the job is Monday.
Since 2008, the nine-year-old Westmoreland Land Trust has been achieving its goals solely through the volunteered time, efforts, and energies of some 23 board members.  Board members will continue their active involvement, but having Tate as the dedicated staff person will help achieve goals more quickly and comprehensively, Duritsa said.
The Westmoreland Land Trust has conserved some 235 acres in six Westmoreland County communities, including the City of Greensburg, North Huntingdon Township, and Murrysville.  
Its most recent acquisition was 28 acres in Rostraver Township, obtained in partnership with the Westmoreland County Bureau of Parks and Recreation, and added to Cedar Creek Park.
The Westmoreland Land Trust executive director position was created with funding from the Allegheny Foundation.
For more information on programs, initiatives and upcoming events, visit the Westmoreland Land Trust website.

UPDATED: Senate Republicans, Democrats Name Members Of Standing Committees

Senate Republicans, Democrats Friday named members of the standing committees to prepare for the new session.  Here are members of several key committees--
-- Appropriations Committee
Majority: Browne (R-Lehigh), Chair; Ward (R-Westmoreland), Vice-Chair; Argall (R-Schuylkill); Baker (R-Luzerne); Eichelberger (R-Blair); Greenleaf (R-Montgomery); Killion (R-Delaware)-NEW; Langerholc (R-Cambria)-NEW; Martin (R-Lancaster)-NEW; Mensch (R-Lehigh); Scavello (R-Monroe); Vogel (R-Beaver); Vulakovich (R-Allegheny); Wagner (R-York); Yaw (R-Lycoming.
Minority: Hughes (D-Philadelphia), Chair; Schwank (D-Berks), Vice-Chair; Blake (D-Lackawanna); Brewster (D-Allegheny); Haywood (D-Philadelphia)-NEW; Leach (D-Montgomery); Street (D-Philadelphia)-NEW; Tartaglione (D-Philadelphia).
-- Agriculture & Rural Affairs Committee
Majority: Vogel (R-Beaver), Chair; Yaw (R-Lycoming), Vice-Chair; Argall (R-Schuylkill); Aument (R-Lancaster); Brooks (R-Mercer); DiSanto (R-Dauphin)-NEW; Regan (R-Cumberland)-NEW.
Minority: Schwank (D-Berks), Chair; Blake (D-Lackawanna)-NEW; Dinniman (D-Chester)-NEW; Street (D-Philadelphia)-NEW.
-- Banking & Insurance Committee
Majority: White (R-Indiana), Chair; Eichelberger (R-Blair), Vice-Chair; Killion (R-Delaware); Laughlin (R-Erie)-NEW; McGarrigle (R-Delaware); Reschenthaler (R-Allegheny); Vogel (R-Beaver); Ward (R-Westmoreland); Yaw (R-Lycoming);
Minority: Street (D-Philadelphia), Chair-NEW; Hughes (D-Philadelphia)-NEW; Fontana (D-Allegheny)-NEW; Sabatina (D-Philadelphia)-NEW.
-- Community, Economic & Recreational Development Committee
Majority: Scavello (R-Monroe), Chair-NEW; Stefano (R-Fayette); Alloway (R-Franklin); Argall (R-Schuylkill); Bartolotta (R-Fayette); McGarrigle (R-Delaware); Reschenthaler (R-Allegheny); Tomlinson (R-Bucks); Ward (R-Westmoreland).
Minority: Farnese (D-Philadelphia), Chair; Blake (D-Lackawanna); Boscola (D-Lehigh)-NEW; Fontana (D-Allegheny); Sabatina (D-Philadelphia)-NEW.
-- Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure Committee
Majority: Tomlinson (R-Bucks), Chair; Scavello (R-Monroe), Vice-Chair; Baker (R-Luzerne); Bartolotta (R-Fayette); Gordner (R-Columbia); Greenleaf (R-Montgomery); Killion (R-Delaware); Rafferty (R-Montgomery); Regan (R-Cumberland)-NEW
Minority: Boscola (D-Lehigh), Chair; Farnese (D-Philadelphia); Fontana (D-Allegheny)-NEW; Haywood (D-Philadelphia); Yudichak (D-Luzerne).
-- Education Committee
Majority: Eichelberger (R-Blair)-, Chair-NEW; Aument (R-Lancaster)-Vice Chair; Browne (R-Lehigh); DiSanto (R-Dauphin)-NEW; Folmer (R-Lebanon); Laughlin (R-Erie)-NEW; Tomlinson (R-Bucks.
-- Minority: Dinniman (D-Chester), Chair; Brewster (D-Allegheny)-NEW; Leach (D-Montgomery); Williams (D-Philadelphia).
-- Environmental Resources & Energy Committee
Majority: Yaw (R-Lycoming), Chair; Bartolotta (R-Fayette), Vice Chair; Hutchinson (R-Venango); Martin (R-Lancaster)-NEW; Vogel (R-Beaver); Ward (R-Westmoreland); White (R-Indiana).
Minority: Yudichak (D-Luzerne), Chair; Leach (D-Montgomery); Dinniman (D-Chester); Williams (D-Philadelphia)-NEW.
-- Finance Committee
Majority: Hutchinson (R-Venango), Chair-NEW; DiSanto (R-Dauphin), Vice-Chair-NEW; Argall (R-Schuylkill)-NEW; Aument (R-Lancaster); Browne (R-Lehigh); Eichelberger (R-Blair); Ward (R-Westmoreland);
Minority: Blake (D-Lackawanna), Chair; Costa (D-Allegheny)-NEW; Haywood (D-Philadelphia); Hughes (D-Philadelphia).
-- Judiciary Committee
Majority: Greenleaf (R-Montgomery), Chair; Rafferty (R-Montgomery), Vice-Chair; Alloway (R-Franklin); Eichelberger (R-Blair); Gordner (R-Columbia); Langerholc (R-Cambria)-NEW; Reschenthaler (R-Allegheny); Vulakovich (R-Allegheny); Yaw (R-Lycoming)
Minority: Leach (D-Montgomery), Chair; Boscola (D-Lehigh); Farnese (D-Philadelphia); Haywood (D-Philadelphia); Sabatina (D-Philadelphia)-NEW.
-- Law & Justice Committee
Majority: McIlhinney (R-Bucks), Chair; Alloway (R-Franklin), Vice-Chair; Rafferty (R-Montgomery); Regan (R-Cumberland)-NEW; Reschenthaler (R-Allegheny); White (R-Indiana); Yaw (R-Lycoming.
Minority: Brewster (D-Allegheny), Chair; Fontana (D-Allegheny), Tartaglione (D-Philadelphia); Williams (D-Philadelphia).
Click Here for Republican members of all Senate Committees. Click Here for Democratic members of all Senate Committees.

Subscribe To Receive Updates:

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner